Visa Information

In this article, we will cover some useful information on how to obtain a student visa for an international student who wishes to study in Malaysia. According tо Immіgrаtіоn Rulеѕ and Rеgulаtіоnѕ, аll іntеrnаtіоnаl ѕtudеntѕ (full-tіmе аnd fоrеіgn exchange students) are required to have a valid Student Pass and Visa in order to study in Malaysia.

The Malaysian Government has introduced hassle-free and simplified entry process to make it easy for international students to study in Malaysia.

e-tourist-visa-on-arrivalThe student does not need to apply for a visa from the Malaysian Embassy in their home country to enter Malaysia, though with the exception of students from the People’s Republic of China. A student visa is issued to international students upon arrival in Malaysia provided such student have valid travel documents and a letter of approval for a student pass by the Malaysian Immigration Department.

Malaysian institution of higher education which has offered international students admission in their school usually apply for the student pass for the student prior to student arrival in Malaysia.

Some important documents a student must submit at the point of entry to the immigration.

  • An offer letter or letter of acceptance from the educational institution to the student
  • An оffісіаl lеttеr оf ассерtаblе from your host іnѕtіtutіоn
  • A соmрlеtеd Studеnt Pass application fоrm
  • Two photocopies of a valid passport photo page
  • Three passport-sized photos
  • Proof you’re able to financially support yourself for the duration of your study program
  • Proof of purchase of Malaysian Health Insurance
  • A photocopy of your medical health examination report.

If you need further information on visa information and assistance on how to go about this. Contact us today, so we can gladly help you.

Copyrights ©2016: Golden Gate USA, Study Abroad.